?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Anonymous = Fail - MyFursona — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
MyFursona

[ website | MyFursona ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Anonymous = Fail [Apr. 30th, 2008|01:59 pm]
MyFursona

myfursona

[xerxesqados]
So apparently Kovu was looking in the database to see when not420chan took over the blogging system.

Kovu and Xeon shut it down less than an hour after the first attack. And that was while Kovu was at school.

Furries > Anonymous.

In other news, we will be back todayish.

Edit: Would anyone buy this shirt?

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: vgm22
2008-04-30 06:06 pm (UTC)
Keep fighting hte good fight and working hard! We're counting on you! ^^ So it was a channer that did it, huh? Figures! XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dustytehcoon
2008-04-30 07:49 pm (UTC)
the shirt has to be a less... purple color lol

if your gonna do that, make the letters bigger and a couple different color choices =D

and some sort of pic maybe =P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xerxesqados
2008-04-30 08:10 pm (UTC)
I made it purple because it's a reference to me. But I'm sure there would be color options.

And I'll try and make the letters on the back bigger.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dustytehcoon
2008-05-01 01:07 am (UTC)
yeah, that would be good ^^

i would get one, just cause its funny xD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wagtehdog
2008-04-30 08:36 pm (UTC)
In my mind, I've already bought one! YES PLS ^_^

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wagtehdog
2008-04-30 08:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, also: add "pinecone sex" to your lj interests, because all the cool kids are doing it. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frocta
2008-04-30 08:37 pm (UTC)
Mmm, purple. =p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: natashasoftpaw
2008-04-30 08:37 pm (UTC)
I would totally buy that shirt, in that colour. Purple rules.

And yes, the fabulous folks of Anonymous do tend to suck pretty hard at raiding anything, regardless of actual security vulnerabilities. I helped out a friend of mine when his site was attacked, and they decided that they could DOS it into oblivion using ping. Yes, ping. They basically made no noticeable impact at all, and they all had their IP addresses reported to their respective ISPs by the hosting companies. Anonymous = Fail, to all but the most utterly inept of admins :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starblade_enkai
2008-04-30 09:00 pm (UTC)

OMG.

There was someone I knew in a facility who really loved pine trees. This is uncanny!

Edited at 2008-04-30 09:01 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: the_water_lotus
2008-04-30 09:07 pm (UTC)
I'd so buy that!! x3

(Reply) (Thread)
From: carra_m
2008-04-30 10:33 pm (UTC)
Hah, Yay for coming back soon. Unlikely for me to buy that shirt though. While it's a nice laugh at what happened... eh just not in my taste.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: carra_m
2008-04-30 10:35 pm (UTC)
Mind, I like the colour and the text colour/size and such. If the back said something else I would consider it more :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: palshife_sakura
2008-05-01 01:58 am (UTC)
Jesus, who pissed in not420chan's cornflakes? Seems they're hacking anybody and anything minding their own damn business.

Anyway, thanks for the image, got a good laugh out of it, and it made my day. I would so buy one.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ninja_wulf
2008-05-01 03:59 am (UTC)

Actually...

I was gonna make a shirt line on that website that takes logos
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ninja_wulf
2008-05-01 04:07 am (UTC)

Re: Actually...

Cafepress! thats it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kovuthehusky
2008-05-01 05:03 pm (UTC)
WANT.

I would wear that shirt... everyday. xD
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ninja_wulf
2008-05-01 07:23 pm (UTC)

The myfursona merch.

Ill put a link on my fursona page if the site runs ever again and here.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)